Privacy Policy

Ben Kemp Ltd understand that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and they value your trust in allowing them to do this in a careful and sensible manner.   They have created this privacy notice in order to demonstrate their commitment to the privacy of their clients.

What Information Ben Kemp Ltd Collects

When you make an enquiry Ben Kemp Ltd will collect some of your personal information, to make sure they have everything they need to make the most of their services.   They use this information for administration of the services you have asked for.

Who Are Ben Kemp Ltd

Ben Kemp Ltd are a quality used 4x4 car dealership who gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws.   This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and their obligations, and explains how, why and when Ben Kemp Ltd processes your personal data.

Ben Kemp Ltd, Villa Farm, Watton Road, Bawburgh, Norwich, Norfolk, NR9 3LQ

Information That They Collect

Ben Kemp Ltd processes your personal information to meet with legal and statutory obligations and to provide you with their services.   They will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and will not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that they may collect from you is:-

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Landline Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Vehicle Details if for Part Exchange
  • More Personal Details for Finance

They may collect this information in the following ways

  • Email via website
  • Personal Email
  • Telephone Call
  • In Person
  • In Writing

Your personal data is stored in a variety of ways depending upon how it arrives with us.   If you buy a car we will keep your information on the invoice (paper form) and also on our computer database.  If an enquiry is made we keep the information either manually or on the computer (depending upon if we were phoned or emailed).   If it is on a paper form we will destroy this as soon as the enquiry has finished.

How Will They Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Ben Kemp Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Ben Kemp Ltd processes about you and to request information about:-

  • What personal data they hold about you
  • The purpose of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • How long they intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that Ben Kemp Ltd holds any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask them to correct and/or complete the information and they will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection laws.

If Ben Kemp Ltd receives a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, they may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Ben Kemp Ltd does not share and or will not disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

Ben Kemp Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data.   Ben Kemp Ltd works hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Lodging a Complaint

Ben Kemp Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.  If however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how they have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: registration@ico.org.uk
Website:- ico.org.uk / Fax: 01625 524 510

Top

eCommerce by CubeCart